Paths of recently opened products, containing illegal characters, can break product opening

Description

In cases where a paths to a file contains invalid characters it can break the whole product opening process.
In the recently opened product list the path is stored and the invalid character breaks the process again and again.

The exception which occurs:

 

 

See the report in the forum:
https://forum.step.esa.int/t/snap-urgent-problem/16060
A possible workaround is also described there.

Actually such a paths shouldn't be stored in the list and even if is, it should be handled more gracefully.

Environment

None

Status

Assignee

Marco Peters

Reporter

Marco Peters

Labels

None

Components

Sprint

None

Fix versions

Affects versions

Priority

Major
Configure